https://www.haugenbok.no/En-frosk-i-fjorden/I9788202498696

The Frog in the Media

Photo 2017-04-03, 14 56 01
The Frog at Lindmo, one of Norway’s most watched talkshows, with Anne Lindmo and Jonas Gahr Støre. See the whole show here.

The Frog’s adventures and views on Norwegian culture have been featured in many newspapers and magazines in Germany, France and the Netherlands and Norway of course (Aftenposten, Stavanger Aftenblad, SAS Radisson Blu etc.). My book is also available since early April 2017, retracing my first year in Norway and picturing cultural shocks many foreigners can relate to, as well as giving some perspective to Norwegians on their own culture. The book has been promoted on Norway’s national radio NRK P1 on Nitimen, on Norway’s national broadcasting channel NRK’s popular show Lindmo, in the education magazine Utdanning, on the morning show God Morgen Norge on TV2, and articles in newspapers are coming soon.

For the past 2 and a half years I have had a regular chronicle (spalt/kronikk) in the Norwegian daily newspaper VG where I write about anything from love to language (I make up some words), humour, politics, culture, work life and sports (see links to all articles below). I have also written humorous cultural columns in Widerøe’s in-flight magazine, on Norway’s official tourism website Visit Norway and in Aftenposten (under the pen name Lou Déguin).

An eclectic crowd reads and refers to this blog and interviews me, from Norwegian Embassies (surprisingly in Asia, see here) to finance newspapers like Dagens Næringsliv, Norwegian comedians (Tusvik og Tønne), radio programmes (NRK Salongen) and many high schools with intercultural programmes as well as language teachers. Some of my articles have raised debates in Norway, and been talked and written about by other journalists. For example my article on Weird things Norwegians do during work meetings, which inspired journalists in both VG and Dagens næringsliv.

I also hold speeches in education institutions (University of Oslo, Høyskole in Agder), companies (Widerøe) and other venues such as the National Library of Norway or for teachers for “voksenopplæring”, teaching foreigners to speak and integrate in Norway.  or cities where man on everything from a humorous take on Norwegian culture, to more serious questions like integration of immigrants, or gender equality in Norway. I am regularly invited by radios (NRK P2 – EKKO) or newspapers to share my views on debate themes, from serious topics like integration and immigration, to funny elements of Norwegian language and how hard it is to date a Norwegian.

If you want to hire me to write content for your platform, do public speaking on a theme related to Norway please contact me at Lorelou Desjardins: froginthefjord(at)gmail(dot)com or by phone +47 47 46 02 70

INTERVIEWS AND ARTICLES ABOUT THIS BLOG IN EUROPEAN PAPERS:

Visit Norway (NO), 10 things Norwegians do in Autumn, 18.08.2016. Translated to many languages.

Aftenposten (NO), Special feature for Women’s Day in Norway, 05.03.2016.

SisterMag (DE), How to Survive a Norwegian Winter, 23.02.2016.

SAS Radisson Blu (NO), Interview with a Frog in the Fjord, 12.11.2015.

Dagens Næringsliv (NO): Slik er sinne nordmenn, 16.10.2015.

de Volkskrant (NL): Hoe ver gaat de Scandinavische gendergelijkheid?, 10.10.2015.

Verdens Gang (NO): Ingen møter etter klokken 15, 15.05.2015.

Dagens Næringsliv (NO): Kaffe of konsensus, 19.04.2015.

Aftenposten (NO): Blogger om nordmenns sære sider, 07.04.2015.

Stavanger Aftenblad (NO): Bare i Norge kan utepils beskrives med ett ord, 16.10.2014.

Verdens Gang (NO): How to become a famous Norwegian blogger?, May 2014.

Le Nouvel Obs/Rue 89 (FR): La Norvège, sans doute le meilleur pays au monde pour les femmes, 26.01.2014

Aftenposten/Osloby (NO): Franske “Lou” avliver mytene om nordmenn, 23.01.2014.

The Norway Post (NO): From vikings to world champions, 23.01.2014

Grazia.fr (FR): Le sexisme ordinaire vu en France par une expatriee, 08.01.2014

ARTICLES WRITTEN BY THE FROG & PUBLISHED IN NORWEGIAN MEDIA SINCE 2014:

Aftenposten: De likestilte vikingene, 12th January 2014. Translation to Norwegian of the blogpost The Joys of Being a Woman in Norway.

My chronicles in VG since the end of 2014 :
– Nordmenns mange rariteter, on 26.10.2014.

– Alt jeg ønsker meg til Jul on 21.12.2014.

– Er norsk et kjærlighetspråk?, on 14.02.2015,

– Nordmenns møte-rariteter on 11.04.2015

– Hvorfor er nordmenn alltid i tidsklemma? on 09.05.2015.

Den delte byen, on 13.06.2015.

Vive la France, on 25.07.2015.

– Derfor blir jeg en dårlig mamma, on 15.08.2015.

Nordmenns merkelige forhold til kirka, on 27.09.2015.

Bli integrert i Norge? Delta i verdens største dugnad, on 17.10.2015.

Det traumatiske året, on 14.11.2015.

Det er opp til dere!, on 18.11.2015.

Nytt år i verdens beste land, on 01.01.2016.

Rom og hjerterom, on 07.02.2016.

Hva vil norske kvinner egentlig ha?, on 05.03.2016.

Finnes en typisk norsk humor? on 02.04.2016.

Et norske dobbeltmoral (om barn og Barnevernet) on 07.05.2016.

“Lurepinne”-koden, on 09.06.2016.

Du har bodd for lenge i Norge når…, on 27.08.2016.

Født med ski på hjernen? on 16.10.2016.

Lei av perfeksjonsjaget! on 12.12.2016.

Det utro folket, on 28.12.2016.

Om det franske presidentvalget, on 13.02.2017

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s